Hillside Springs - Sulphur, OK
14S E 686281 N 3819689
Located in the Chickasaw National Recreation Area in Sulphur, OK, this marker provides not only information about Hillside Springs, but also a guide to the area's wells and springs.

The marker says:

In 1906 Platt National Park had 33 mineral and fresh water springs. By 1939 the number had dropped to 19. Some springs dried up totally while others joined together. The water at Hillside Springs was a popular site for early visitors. Containing traces of arsenic, the water was once applied to faces and arms to lighten the skin. Today it is not safe to drink due to unknown sources of contamination.

Springs depend on rainfall to replenish the groundwater required for flow. The springs are also influenced by drought, contaminants, and changes by developments outside the park. The significant springs flowing today are Hillside, Black Sulphur, Pavilion, Antelope, and Buffalo Springs.

[Inset displaying old Hillside Pavilion, with text: Hillside Pavilion with park headquarters in the background, 1926. Second inset displays a guide to the area wells and springs, with text: Historic records indicate the location of some major springs. These are shown on the map below.]
County: Murray

Record Address::