Springetsbury Manor - Wrightsville, PA
18T E 368775 N 4431550
This newly installed sign along the Lincoln Highway replaced two other incarnations of the same sign which once stood about .6 miles from here.

This part of the Lincoln Highway, about a five mile stretch in either direction, is the site of many Pennsylvania Historical markers. This historical marker was originally erected on November 20, 1950 along the Lincoln Highway, also know as Route 462 in this neck of the woods. The sign is at the northwest corner of the Fairview Cemetery.

Established by warrant of June, 1722; resurveyed in 1768. Extending from the Susquehanna to about 18 mi. west, and about 3 mi. on each side of this highway, it was largest reserved estate of the Penns in Pennsylvania.

Parking is available roadside as the shoulders are large enough to accommodate multiple vehicles, especially in front of the cemetery.

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign