Saltbox House - Frankin Historic District - Franklin, PA
17T E 598863 N 4582432
A "saltbox" is a wooden building with a long pitched rear roof, thus has two stories in front and one in back.

The National Register of Historic Places application for the Franklin Historic District (link provided below) specifically discusses that this "saltbox" house was unique and located in the 800 block of Liberty Street. The house number on the front of the building is 809 from its original location. It was moved to the riverfront park to preserve it, thus now functions as an information center.

Plaque on front says "Melissa Gildersleeve House" and "1871".

An excellent write-up for the history of this house can be found on the Venango genealogy website. (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Frankin Historic District

4514 US322/Lakes to the Sea Highway Franklin, Pennsylvania United States