Jackson Monument - Idaho Springs, CO
13S E 455211 N 4398944
George A. Jackson, a prospector and miner, was instrumental in the development of the Colorado gold rush and mining industry through the mid to late-1800s.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaques on the monument read:

The Jackson Monument

This granite monument commemorates George Jackson's discovery of gold here in 1859. Jackson's discovery launched the first mining boom in Clear Creek County and changed this region and state forever. The monument was unveiled at a town-wide celebration in 1909, and re-dedicated in 2009 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of Jackson's strike and the Colorado Gold Rush.

[Photo of George Jackson]

GEORGE JACKSON, WHOSE DISCOVERY OF THE FIRST LARGE GOLD DEPOSIT IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS STARTED THE COLORADO GOLD RUSH.

MOUNT EVANS SCENIC AND HISTORIC BYWAY
HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF IDAHO SPRINGS
The Colorado Gold Rush

Gold was discovered here on January 7, 1859 and the territory was changed forever. Mining towns, including Idaho Springs, sprang up overnight in the mountains as thousands of people and hundreds of businesses flooded into the area. Soon after the discovery, roads and later a railroad line were constructed connecting Clear Creek County to Denver and other parts of the Colorado Territory. Fortunes were made and lost as billions of dollars of valuable minerals were extracted from the mountains of Colorado. With its population and industry booming, Colorado was granted statehood in 1876.

George A. Jackson

George Jackson, a native of Missouri and a cousin of Kit Carson, was a frontier prospector whose "gold fever" led him to Wyoming, Utah, Nevada, Arizona, California, and Colorado. After toiling in the gold fields of California, Jackson came to Colorado where he discovered the first large gold deposit in the Rocky Mountains, triggering the Colorado Gold Rush in 1859.

In 1861, Jackson returned to Missouri where he became a Lieutenant Colonel in the Confederate Army (although his nickname was "Captain"). After the war, Jackson moved to Ouray, Colorado, developing many mining claims and managing at least two mining companies in southwest Colorado. By the 1890s, Jackson was a renowned figure in Colorado mining. In 1897, Jackson died under mysterious circumstances. It is believed he accidentally shot and killed himself returning from the Blue Mountains of Utah.

A County Built on Mining

The Colorado mineral belt, which is rich in gold, silver, molybdenum, and other metals, runs through the heart of Clear Creek County. Since the mid-1800s, mining has been the most important industry in the county, employing thousands of miners and other workers. Hundreds of million of dollars worth of minerals have been mined here and ore processing mills and smelters were built throughout the county. Look for evidence of the county's exciting mining history throughout the region and along Mount Evans Scenic and Historic Byway.

"On January 7, 1859 prospector George A. Jackson discovered placer gold at the present site of Idaho Springs, where Chicago Creek empties into Clear Creek. It was the first substantial gold discovery in Colorado.

Jackson, a Missouri native with experience in the California gold fields, was on a hunting expedition with Tom Golden and a fellow by the name of Blackhawk when he caught site of what is now known as Clear Creek. The terrain was steep and the snow plentiful so much so that Tom refused to go down with George. Jackson, accompanied by his dogs, left on his own. Two days later, digging in frozen gravel, he made his discovery. Jackson kept his find a secret for several months, but after he paid for some supplies with gold nuggets, suspicions arose and hundreds of miners flooded the area. The location was originally known as “Jackson’s Diggings.” Once the location became a permanent settlement, it was variously called “Sacramento City,” “Idahoe,” “Idaho City,” and finally “Idaho Springs.”

The first placer discoveries were soon followed by discoveries of gold veins in the rocks of the canyon walls on both sides of Clear Creek. Hard rock mining became the mainstay of the town long after the gold-bearing gravels were exhausted.

A Documentary of the discovery was filmed here by a local production company, using hundreds of locals and following Jackson’s personal account to the letter the movie ‘Idahoe’ was born. Writer and Director Greg Markle lent his usual comedic wit to the story and eighteen months later we had our Premier. The movie can be purchased at The Heritage Visitor Center or at www.historicidahosprings.com all proceeds go to the Historic society of Idaho Springs and our community radio station Kgoat 102.7 Be sure to watch the Trailer below." (from (visit link) )

Also see (visit link) and (visit link) .