Fort Napoléon - Terre-de-Haut, Les Saintes, Guadeloupe
Fort Napoléon is located on Terre-de-Haut Island, in the Îles des Saintes, Guadeloupe. It was classified as a National Heritage Site of France in 1997.
Location: Guadeloupe

Built on the Morne Mire hill (107 metres), Fort Napoléon was originally named Fort Louis. It was destroyed by British forces in 1809. It was rebuilt in 1844-1867, and named after Napoleon III, but never saw use in battle, and was instead used as a penitentiary. It has now been turned into a museum dedicated to the Saintes’ history, culture, and environment. It also contains the Jardin exotique du Fort Napoléon, a botanical garden dedicated to local succulent plants and where we can often see iguanas wandering around.

From Fort Napoléon, there is a breathtaking view on the bay of Terre-de-Haut (also called bay des Saintes) which is one of the most beautiful bay in the world. (See our pictures)

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00105874