St Saviour & Sts John the Baptist and John the Evangelist - Lewisham High Street, Lewisham, London, UK
30U E 707631 N 5705236
The church is on the east side of Lewisham High Street close to the main shopping areas and bus stops. The church was built in 1909 so just creeps into the 'old' category.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church is Grade II listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] briefly tells us:

"1909 by John Kelly. South aisle and integral presbytery added later. Red brick building in Italian style. 2-storey, 1-window front. Overhanging mutuled eaves forming open pediment. Niches, in centre and in wide side pilasters, hold figures of saints. Large round window beneath upper figure. 3 crosses in raised brick below this. Projecting ground floor has entrance with Ionic columns and open pediment. Mosaic in tympanum. 3 stone figures of crucifixion above pediment. Flanking 2-light windows with baluster mullions. Inside an entrance lobby with arcaded screen. 5-bay nave with arcade on Tuscan columns. Apsidal East end with ambulatory. Barreled roof with round arches to clerestory windows. Richly lined in coloured marbles."

The front porch of the church doubles as a Great War memorial. The Lewisham War Memorials website [visit link] tells us that:

"Type: Church Front

Description: Church front, with a pillar each side of main entrance door, above the door there is a mosaic of the Virgin and Child and over the portico there is a Calvary. On the outer wall on either side of the door are two marble tablets with the names of the dead and details of the unveiling ceremony.

Inscriptions:

(Over main entrance:)
Jesus
Give them
Eternal Rest
1914 1918

(Left Hand Panel on outside wall:)
Of Your Charity Pray
For The Repose Of
The Souls Of The Men Of
This Church Who Died In
The Fight For Justice
And Liberty 1914-1918
(Names)

(Right Hand Panel on outside wall:)
(Names)
This Calvary Erected By The
Parishioners To The Memory Of
The Above-Named Officers And
Men, Was Unveiled By His
Worship The Mayor Of Lewisham
Allan Hume Nicholl, Esq. J.P
And Blessed By The Right
Reverend Peter Amigo Lord
Bishop Of Southwark 15
April 1919
J.B. Ward Rector

Wars Commemmorated: First World War

Ceremonies: Unveiled 15 April 1919 by Allan Hume Nicholl Esq. J.P the Mayor of Lewisham and blessed by the Right Reverend Peter Amigo Lord Bishop of Southwark."

The church's website [visit link] advises of the times of Mass:

"SUNDAYS:  (First Mass of Sunday: 6.30pm on Saturday evenings), 8.30am, 10am, 11.30am, 5.30pm