The Velvet Hotel - Rossland, BC
11U E 441792 N 5436291
The Velvet Hotel is on the south west corner of the intersection of Columbia Avenue and St. Paul Street at 2197 Columbia Avenue, right where the Schofield Highway enters downtown Rossland.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Velvet Hotel , a product of Rossland’s early years, 1897 - 1898, was valued at $3,000, a very handsome figure for a wooden building.

In 1899, Jordon and Lockhart set up a furniture store and undertaking business inside. W.K. Esling, Rossland’s “Gentleman Journalist,” bought the building in 1920 and used it as headquarters while he served as the Conservative M.L.A. in Victoria and later M.P. in Ottawa. When obtained by the Gospel Hall, the top story was removed. In 1930, it temporarily housed Rossland’s only miniature golf course.

Being situated at the eastern edge of the downtown section of Rossland was, for The Velvet, a fortuitous thing, as it managed to avoid the many fires that ravaged the central portion of the downtown area over the years.

The building is now occupied, in part, by Dr. S. F. McVicar, Inc., an Orthopaedic Surgery Clinic specializing in Sports Medicine - possibly an apt choice of locations, given that a large and very popular ski hill, Red Mountain, is just a few km. west of town.

This building is registered in the Rossland Heritage Register.
Type of Marker: Cultural