Monticello Dam - Near Winters, California
Monticello Dam is a 1,023 foot wide concrete dam located in Napa County, California.

Monticello Dam is a concrete dam in Napa County, California erected for the purpose of hydroelectric power production, and a powerplant which was built in 1983 provides electricity for much of the North Bay area.

The dam has a generating capacity of 11.5 Megawatts, and has an estimated annual power production of 52,000,000 kilowatt hours. It is 1,023 feet wide at the top and height of 304 feet. Construction began on Monticello Dam in 1953 and finished in 1957. Approximate consturction cost was $17,000,000.

The dam creates Lake Berryessa. There is a very nice, large highway pulloff right next to the dam where travelers can stop, stretch their legs, and take in the incredible dam and view. That's where this waymark is located!