Coventry, CT
18T E 723454 N 4628809
Coventry, Connecticut is named after its much larger and more famous namesake - Coventry, England in the United Kingdom.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Coventry, England is the 12th largest city in the U.K. with a population of 316,000. It is the second largest city in the county of West Midlands, after Birmingham. The city is ancient, it dates back to the Bronze Age and has a long and interesting history. It is most famous for legend of Lady Godiva, an 11th-century Anglo-Saxon noblewoman who rode naked through the streets of Coventry in order to gain a remission of the oppressive taxation imposed by her husband on his tenants.

Coventry, CT is a small town in Tolland County in east central Connecticut. It describes itself as the gateway to northeastern Connecticut. It was incorporated in 1712, has an area of about 37 square miles and a population of 12,500. The town has two beaches on Lake Wangumbaug, a boat launch, a downtown area featuring several antique shops. It is famous for the being the birthplace of Revolutionary War patriot and Connecticut State hero, Nathan Hale. The historic Nathan Hale Homestead attracts many visitors and the town cemetery has a 45' obelisk erected in honor of Nathan Hale.

The coordinates are for the Coventry Town Hall.