Töölön kisahalli (Töölö Sports Hall) - Helsinki, Finland
The Töölö Sports Hall (Töölön Kisahalli) hosted a number of indoor events during the 1952 Summer Olympic Games in Helsinki, Finland. It is now the home of Torpan Pojat, professional basketball team.
Location: Finland

"Töölö Sports Hall (Finnish: Töölön kisahalli, Swedish: Tölö sporthall) is a sports venue located in the Töölö district of Helsinki, Finland. It was built in 1935 as Messuhalli (Exhibition Hall). It is located near the Olympic Stadium, the Opera House, and the Sonera Stadium.

The hall was originally a venue for concerts, banquets and sporting events, but is now used only for training and competition in various sports.

In preparation for the 1952 Summer Olympics the building was expanded on the northern side.

During the Olympics gymnastics, wrestling, boxing and weightlifting events as well as the basketball finals were held at the venue.

In June 1966 the hot pitch used to fix the hall's roof caught fire. The ensuing blaze almost destroyed the whole building but was eventually extinguished with the help of 175 firemen and the army, the latter of which kept the gathered crowds out of the way.

In 1975 the hall was moved to Helsinki city ownership and got its current name. It is the home arena of the basketball team Torpan Pojat." (visit link)

"Torpan Pojat (also known as ToPo) is a basketball club, based in Helsinki, Finland. It was formed in 1932, originally as a sport club (not only for basketball) for the school of Munkkiniemi. With approximately 500 members, it includes men's, women's, and junior teams. The home games are held within Kisahalli, a sport hall that is located in downtown Helsinki, near the opera house and Olympic Stadium.

Famous team members (now retired) include Kari-Pekka Klinga and Anssi Rauramo.
Former NBA players Dennis Rodman and Scottie Pippen have played for Torpan Pojat." (visit link)

"Founded: 1932
Nickname: Boys of the Croft
Home Court: Töölön Kisahalli
League Positions:
96-1, 97-1, 98-1, 99-6, 00-2, 01-6(1D), 02-3(1D), 03-8(1Div), 04-7(1Div), 05-1(1Div), 06-6(Sparliiga), 07-4, 08-2, 09-8, 10-3, 11-8, 12-5, 13-(1.Division)
League achievements:
Finnish League Champion -96, 97, 98