Cathedral of Christ the Saviour - Uzhgorod, Ukraine
Cathedral of Christ the Saviour in Uzhgorod
Location: Ukraine

The Cathedral of Christ the Saviour is the principal Ukrainian Orthodox church in Transcarpathia. It dominates the Cyril and Methodius Square in the city of Uzhhorod.

The 60-metre-tall five-domed church was built in the 1990s after the cathedral of the Holy Cross had been restituted to the Ruthenian Catholic Church. The modern building can hold up to 5000 worshippers. Its ground floor contains a chapel dedicated to the Exaltation of the Holy Cross. The arch-priest is Dmytro Sydor.

The cathedral belongs to the Ukrainian Orthodox Church (Moscow Patriarchate). In 2008 the building was raided by the national security agency on suspicion of separatist activities.

Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church