South Perth, WA, 6151
A Post Shop in a 112 year old heritage listed post office.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The South Perth Post Shop is located at 103 Mill Point Road, and provides a full range of services, with post office boxes available, as well as passport business. It is open from 9 AM to 6 PM Monday to Friday, closed Saturday and Sunday. It also offers parcel collection from the PO Box Suite from 6:30 AM to 9:00 AM Monday, Thursday and Friday, although I suspect this is another mistake on the Australia Post web site and it is available Monday to Friday.

On 7 November 2011 the Minister for Sustainability, Tony Burke, announced the inclusion of 43 post offices from around Australia on the Commonwealth Heritage List. Among them was the South Perth Post Office. After federation the Commonwealth also took over the design and construction of post offices. Built in 1901, the South Perth Post Office is likely to be one of the first post offices completed in Western Australia following federation in January 1901.

The South Perth Post Office has aesthetic, historic, social and representative cultural heritage significance.

The prominent corner location and the close proximity of the building to a group of other significant heritage buildings, including the Old Mill Theatre (c1890), the Windsor Hotel (1898), the Road Board Office (1904) and the Police Station, add to the aesthetic significance. The building has historic significance, relating as it does to the development of South Perth at the turn of the century in the post gold boom era. The Post Office was an important meeting place for the community, and so has social significance.

The building is representative of an architectural style and period characterised by the work of Hillson Beasley, who went on to design a number of other public buildings in Perth eg the Victoria Park Post Office.

State/Territory: WA

Post Boxes: Yes