Nugget Point Lighthouse - New Zealand
Historic lighthouse in the Otago region on the South Island in New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

"Nugget Point Lighthouse is a lighthouse at Nugget Point in the Otago region of the South Island of New Zealand. It is owned and operated by Maritime New Zealand.

The light was built in 1870 and was originally fueled by oil. In 1949 the oil lamp was replaced with an electric one powered by a local diesel generator. This was subsequently replaced by a connection to the mains grid although the original lens for the light is still in place and used to this day. The light was fully automated in 1989 and is now managed from a control room in Wellington. In 2006, the original light was replaced with a LED beacon, powered by mains and backed up by battery." - Wikipedia

There is a walking trail to the light house. There is an observation deck at the base of the lighthouse affording the a great view the the "Nuggets" in the ocean below. Often marine mammals are seen in the ocean below.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse