Township Hall [Avon Township - Rochester]
17T E 324977 N 4727581
On the west side of Pine Street south of East University and west of South Main Street. Plenty of parking available.
Location: Michigan, United States

Avon Township, the site of the first settlement in Oakland County, was organized in 1835. This white clapboard building was erected in 1880 as the township hall. Its alterations reflect the area's industrial and commercial growth. Initially constructed as a single-story building, the hall was enlarged by raising the roof eight feet and adding a second story in the early 1930s. In 1962 a north wing was also constructed. Avon Township Hall is one of the few public structures built prior to 1900 that still stands in Oakland County.
Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: