World War I Memorial - New Britain, CT
The World War I Memorial is located at the high point of Walnut Hill Park in downtown New Britain.
Location: Connecticut, United States

In a courtyard in Walnut Hill Park a 90' high by 12' diameter circular stone obelisk rises above a 2' high by 24' diameter base. The architect for the memorial was Harold Van Buren Magonigle. The fabricators were Hayes Construction Company and Galassi Company. The memorial was carved by John Donnelly, Inc. The Gorham Manufacturing Company was the founder and the Perry Brothers and Central Oolitic Stone Company acted as contractor. The memorial was dedicated on September 22, 1928.

On the north and south sides of the top of the obelisk are identical Art Deco styled carved eagles. Each symmetrical eagle has its wings pointing upward. Twelve vertical flutes surround the obelisk, which has a field of stars below the eagles. A bronze garland surround the bottom of the base and frames the inscription.

At the south side of the bottom of the obelisk is the bronze inscription:

TO HER SONS
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES TO THEIR COUNTRY
IN THE WORLD WAR
THEIR NAMES ARE HERE INSCRIBED
THEIR MEMORY LIVES IN THE HEART OF
A GRATEFUL CITY

At the north side of the bottom of the obelisk is a plaque with the inscription:

MDCCCCXXVII
THE CITY OF NEW BRITAIN
HERE RECORDS WITH PRIDE
THAT OF HER CITIZENS
MORE THAN FOUR THOUSAND
SERVED IN
THE WORLD WAR
1917-1918

The courtyard has a circular wall on either side of the memorial. A roll of honor of plaques with the names, rank, military units and date of death of the 123 citizens of New Britain who died during World War I are aligned along the top of the wall. The website in the variable field lists the information on each plaque.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/22/1928

Private or Public Monument?: Government