Igreja do Espírito Santo - Évora, Portugal
The Church of Espírito Santo is a religious monument in the city of Évora.
Location: Évora, Portugal

"The construction of this church resulted from the foundation of the College of Espírito Santo, the Society of Jesus established in the city of Évora, in the second half of the sixteenth century. The Jesuits developed a major educational center in the said college, playing an important role in the evangelization of the Alentejo. It happens, however, that since the early collegiate chapel stood in the cloister (now Hall of the University of Évora Acts) and therefore restricted, decided to Cardinal-Infante D. Henrique, at the time Archbishop of Évora, to build a new church the Jesuit College, where all people could hear the famous preachers.Construction of the church began on 4 October 1566, sacrificing the primitive Convent of Salvador (St. Clare), I pray that the Cardinal have moved to the Square Sertorius. The solemn consecration of the new church, headed by founder gave up on Easter Sunday 1574. The church follows the model of the Jesuit Church of Gesù in Rome, after having served as a model for many other churches of Jesuit schools of Portugal, Brazil and Islands."

From: (visit link)

Languages Available: