Töölö Sports Hall (Töölön Kisahalli) - Helsinki, Finland
The Töölö Sports Hall (Töölön Kisahalli) hosted a number of indoor events during the 1952 Summer Olympic Games in Helsinki, Finland.
Location: Finland

"Töölö Sports Hall (Finnish: Töölön kisahalli, Swedish: Tölö sporthall) is a sports venue located in the Töölö district of Helsinki, Finland. It was built in 1935 as Messuhalli (Exhibition Hall). It is located near the Olympic Stadium, the Opera House, and the Sonera Stadium.

The hall was originally a venue for concerts, banquets and sporting events, but is now used only for training and competition in various sports.

In preparation for the 1952 Summer Olympics the building was expanded on the northern side.

During the Olympics gymnastics, wrestling, boxing and weightlifting events as well as the basketball finals were held at the venue.

In June 1966 the hot pitch used to fix the hall's roof caught fire. The ensuing blaze almost destroyed the whole building but was eventually extinguished with the help of 175 firemen and the army, the latter of which kept the gathered crowds out of the way.

In 1975 the hall was moved to Helsinki city ownership and got its current name. It is the home arena of the basketball team Torpan Pojat." (visit link)

This link (visit link) for the City of Helsinki Sports Department discusses the hall's history and details its current uses.
Olympic Games: Helsinki Summer 1952

Sport held at venue: Gymnastics

Sport held at venue No 2: Boxing

Additional sport(s) held at venue:
Weightlifting Wrestling Basketball (Finals)

Start and/or Finish: Not Aplicable

Reference Supporting Olympic Use: Website

Details of Reference Supporting Olympic Use:
While visiting Helsinki I stopped here while walking towards the Olympic Stadium and took a few pictures near the entrance - there are two statues of Finnish Olympic Runners here, then took a photo from the Olympic Stadium tower. When I looked up the name of the building, I found a wikipedia article stating what events were held here during the 1952 Summer Olympic Games.

Current Use: It is the home arena of the basketball team Torpan Pojat. It is also now used for training and competition in various sports.