Old City Hall - Jacksonville, Oregon
Historic Contributing Old City Hall building, currently home to the Municipal Court
Location: Oregon, United States

Constructed in 1880-81, the old Jacksonville City Hall building is a rectangular block construction built in the commercial Italianate style common to the period. George Holt, also responsible for the brickwork on the United States Hotel building, is credited for the work on City Hall.

The building has continuously served as a meeting place for city officials since construction. Today the building houses the municipal court, while other city offices are located a couple of blocks east on Main Street.

Jacksonville was a gold rush town dating to the 1850s, however the building of the rail line several miles east of town resulted in Medford becoming the dominant urban center for the region while Jacksonville declined. In 1966, Jacksonville became a National Historic District. The town is both a bedroom community for Medford (which also has a historic downtown), but also a tourist destination, as thousands of visitors arrive annually to attend the Britt Festival, a summer music and performing arts festival, and to experience history by touring the historic downtown. The population of Jacksonville is 2,897 (as of 2011).

Name: Old City Hall

205 West Main Street