1st Ohio Cavalry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309056 N 4408857
This monument represents one of 20 Civil War Ohio Monuments dedicated during the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). This sculpture honors Companies A & C of the 1st Ohio Cavalry.

The Gettysburg National Park Commission [The Commission is also referred to as the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission or the Gettysburg Park Commission], established by the United States Department of War, after they took over the administration of the park from the Gettysburg Battlefield Memorial Association (whose funds had expired) on March 3, 1893, and whose stewardship was later transferred to the National Park Service in 1933 (SOURCE), took a pictorial inventory of many of the existing monuments in the eventual historic district (a majority of them seem to have been Pennsylvania monuments being there are over one hundred of them). These pictures were included in their yearly Commission reports. I have found hundreds of these pictures on Virtual Gettysburg, a comprehensive website which pictorially inventories all the monuments and provides minor narratives as well. All the photos look the same as if they were taken by the same camera and in the same approximate time period. Even the angles are all the same, positioning the monument at a slight right angle (standing to the left), revealing a little of the left side of the monument. The entire park looks so young and immature when the photos were taken. After all, the Battle of Gettysburg was thirty-seven years old at the time and war veterans were only in their fifties. I have never been able to find any photo credits (I have a sneaking suspicion some of the photos may have been snapped by members of the Park Commissions and published in their annual November report to the War Department) but I know they are public domain because their copyrights have all expired. This picture represent the efforts of the Commission well into the Commission period. Most of my pictures I use come from a website called Virtual Gettysburg. It seems however, all the pictures of the New York monuments were either borrowed from or shared with a New York monuments website. That site, The New York State Division of Military & Naval Affairs can be found HERE. This picture was found on the Virtual Gettysburg site which can be found HERE.

Clearly it is evident, through a survey of historical pictures and other archival information (such as the annual Commission reports), much change has occurred at Gettysburg Battlefield. With the passage of legislation affording historical status to this site as well as placing it under the auspices of the National Park Service, its patrons and caretakers had to groom and prepare the area to make it more authentic as well as educational. Today the battlefield has managed to maintain an authentic 1863 feel, but back then, as evident in the many photos, it was a desolate, empty place of brown and green fields broken only by the occasional farmstead, their outbuildings and fields of crops. With the emergence and dedication of hundreds of monuments during the commemoration period and all the other dedications prior to 1900, and the development of farmland, some change has occurred but for the most part, nothing too dramatic. This picture was probably taken from a 1902 Commission report or a date very close to that, making the tandem about 110 years old. Although the fence has been updated and my photo angle is ever so slightly off, the background is identical. Especially significant in the back right is the Hummelbaugh, unchanged and still standing sentinel over the battlefield all these years.

The 1st Ohio Cavalry Monument is located on the left or west side of Taneytown Road/Route 134 if traveling north along the road. The Pleasonton Avenue intersection (west turn only) is to the rear or south of this position, also on the same side of the road. Across the road is a private residence and private dirt road entrance. Do not park along this road as there is no room and it is dangerous. Parking is available along Pleasonton Avenue at enlarged shoulder cutouts on the side of the road, directly across from the other various monuments. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 in the later part of the afternoon. I was at an elevation of 575 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos. The front of the monument faces east, although one would face due west to read it. The original picture was taken on an angle so I had to face west southwest putting the monument as a very slight angle, revealing just a smidgeon of the right side.

From a previous waymark about this monument:

The 1st Ohio Cavalry (Companies A and C) served as a member of the headquarters for Gregg’s Division and Kilpatrick’s Division of the Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac. The 1st Ohio Cavalry was organized at Camp Chase in Columbus, Ohio August 17-October 30, 1861 and mustered in for a three year enlistment under the command of Colonel Owen P. Ransom. At Gettysburg, the unit was commanded by Captain Noah Jones (1840-1902) and Capt. Samuel N. Stanford (1837-1871). The unit had 85 men engaged at Gettysburg and reported no losses.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Tiered marker with apex cap bears a relief of a horse’s head at the top of the monument just beneath crossed swords or sabers the symbol of the Cavalry Corps. Partially enclosed on three sides by a War Department era board fence. The 1st Ohio Cavalry Monument fence is a separate contributing structure for the historic district, classified as structure no. FN10. I guess that fence is original from a hundred or so years ago.

The monument was dedicated on September 14, 1887 by the State of Ohio. The monument is composed entirely of granite and has the following dimensions: Overall, the sculpture is approximately 13 feet 6 inches x 2 feet 10 inches squared and the base is approximately 9 inches x 6 feet squared. The monument was fabricated by M. V. Mitchell & Son. There are inscriptions on all sides which recount the entire history of this unity, all of which read:

(Front):
Companies A and C
1st Ohio Cavalry
Headquarters Guard
2d and 3d Divisions
Cavalry Corps

Erected by
The State of Ohio

(Left):
Companies A and C
1st Ohio Cavalry
July 1, 2, 3, 1863
during the battle of
Gettysburg these companies
furnished bearers of
dispatches to different
parts of the field.
In the course of the
campaign then several
times vigorously engaged
the enemy.

(Back):
Companies A and C
1st Ohio Cavalry

(Right):
Companies A and C
1st Ohio Cavalry
were organized for 3 years
autumn of 1861.
Served in the Virginias
until spring of 1864.
Were then sent west to join
the Regiment. Serving with the
Army of the Cumberland.
Reenlisted as veterans in
December 1863.
Participated in many
important battles and in
the capture of the
Confederate president.
Mustered out in
September, 1865.

The 1st Ohio Cavalry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN273.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 20 Civil War Ohio Monuments of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). Honors Companies A & C, 1st Ohio Cavalry, Cavalry dispatch bearers between field & headquarters. Mn position adjacent Pleasonton's Headquarters. Located W side Taneytown Rd. at junction w/Pleasonton Ave.

Short Physical Description:
Mn w/3 part shaft 6' square base & apex cap. 2nd part shaft excised inscription, 3rd part incised inscription on all 4 sides, bas-relief on front. All 12'2" H.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a three-part granite shaft with an apex cap and set on a six foot square base. The middle part of the shaft has an excised inscription and the upper part has an incised inscription on four sides with a bas-relief on the front. Overall height is 12.2 foot. Located on the west side of Taneytown Road near the intersection with Pleasonton Avenue. Partially enclosed on three sides by a War Department board fence.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form