Crystal Springs Rest Area - Klamath County, OR
10T E 574962 N 4714049
This rest area is located along West Side Rd (Co Hwy 531), which is part of the Volcanic Legacy Scenic Byway in Klamath County, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Visitors to the Crystal Springs Rest Area are welcomed with two points of interest: One, a kiosk by the Volcanic Legacy Scenic Byway program that highlights the local area that this West Side Rd is part of. And Two, a sign that highlights a site that was once Crystal School, established in 1893 but now just a memory, after having burned down in 1945. The historical sign says the following:

CRYSTAL RECREATION AREA

SITE OF ORIGINAL CRYSTAL SCHOOL ESTABLISHED IN 1893 BY D. G. BROWN. DEVELOPED AS A RECREATIONAL AREA BY THE WINEMA NATIONAL FOREST AND KLAMATH COUNTY PARK BOARD. KLAMATH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY.

This rest area is along the way to Crater Lake National Park, a very popular stopover for visitors from all over the world. There are two picnic tables, both with fire pits as well as a handicap-accessible restroom. That's about it. This rest area is small but in a secluded place with lots of foliage and places to walk around and enjoy the trees and meadow nearby.

The kiosk has a number of interpretive signs that highlight the flora and fauna that visitors may come across during their travels through this area. One of the signs in the center of the kiosk says the following:

Welcome to CRYSTAL SPRINGS

The Volcanic Legacy Scenic Byway will take you through the wonders left by thousands of years of volcanic activity. This Scenic Byway is a portion of the Pacific Ring of Fire, an area which spans the Pacific Rim, where tectonic plates like giant rafts of the earth's surface forcibly come up against each other. Most snow covered peaks along this Scenic Byway were once active volcanoes. Where tectonic plates collide mountains are pushed up, like wrinkles in the earth's surface. As pressure builds up beneath the surface, mountainous cones emerge that spew lava and pumice ash. The lava and pumice ash form the basis for the soil in these areas, which in turn define the plants and wildlife you see here today.

Highway Number: County Hwy 531

Common Name for the Highway: Road to Crater Lake