Convento de Nossa Senhora da Graça - Évora, Portugal
29S E 595166 N 4269567
[PT]A Igreja da Graça ou Convento de Nossa Senhora da Graça, é um importante monumento religiosa renascentista da cidade de Évora.[EN]The Grace Church and Convent of Our Lady of Grace, is an important religious monument of the Renaissance in Évora.
Location: Évora, Portugal

[PT]
"A Igreja da Graça ou Convento de Nossa Senhora da Graça (popularmente chamado Convento da Graça ou Meninos da Graça), é um importante monumento religiosa renascentista da cidade de Évora, situando-se no Largo da Graça, na freguesia da Sé e São Pedro. Este mosteiro, dos frades eremitas calçados de Santo Agostinho, foi fundado em 1511, tendo sido projectado pelo arquitecto da Casa Real Miguel de Arruda.

O edifício é um belo exemplar do mais puro estilo renascentista, tendo nos acrotérios da fachada as famosas figuras atlantes a quem o povo de Évora chama desde há séculos, os "Meninos da Graça". Sofrendo o golpe da extinção das ordens religiosas, no ano de 1834, o Convento da Graça foi nacionalizado e transformado em Quartel. Entrou então em grande ruína, perdendo-se grande parte dos seus valores sumptuários, o que constituiu uma enorme perda para o acervo artístico de Évora. Muitos dos altares, imagens e sinos da igreja foram transferidos para a Igreja do Convento de São Francisco, então já paroquial de São Pedro (em cuja freguesia se situava o arruinado Convento da Graça).

Está classificado pelo IGESPAR como Monumento Nacional desde 1910 e Património Mundial da UNESCO desde 2001 [1].

A bela capela da Irmandade do Senhor Jesus dos Passos da cidade de Évora, em mármores coloridos e embutidos, que situava no claustro, foi, em boa hora, transferida para a Igreja do Espírito Santo. O estado calamitoso de ruina atingiu o ponto máximo em 1884, com o desabamento da abóbada da igreja, perdendo-se os seus magníficos painés de azulejo (que representavam cenas da vida de Santo Agostinho). O edifício veio a ser restaurado só na segunda metade do século XX, conservando (o exterior e algumas dependências conventuais, como o claustro e o refeitório) as linhas da arte renascentista que o tornam num dos mais belos monumentos eborenses."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The Grace Church and Convent of Our Lady of Grace (popularly called Convento da Graça or Children of Grace), is an important religious monument of the Renaissance city of Évora, standing in Largo da Graça, in the parish of Sé and São Pedro. This monastery, the monks of St. Augustine Hermits footwear, was founded in 1511 and was designed by the architect of the Royal House of Miguel Arruda.

The building is a fine example of pure Renaissance style, taking in the famous facade acrotérios Atlantean figures whom the people of Évora calls for centuries, "Boys of Grace." Suffering the blow of the extinction of the religious orders in the year 1834, the Convento da Graça was nationalized and turned into barracks. So he went into great disrepair, losing much of their values ??sumptuários, which was a huge loss for the art collection of Evora. Many of the altars, images and church bells were transferred to the Church of the Convent of San Francisco, so now the parish of St. Peter (in whose parish stood the ruined Convento da Graça).

It is classified as a National Monument by IGESPAR since 1910 and UNESCO World Heritage Site since 2001.

The beautiful chapel of the Brotherhood of the Lord Jesus dos Passos city of Évora, and inlaid colored marbles, which stood in the cloister, was in good time, transferred to the Church of the Holy Spirit. The disastrous state of ruin peaked in 1884, with the collapse of the dome of the church, losing their magnificent tile panels (representing scenes from the life of St. Augustine). The building came to be restored only in the second half of the twentieth century, saving (and some dependencies outside the convent, as the cloister and the refectory) lines of Renaissance art that make it one of the most beautiful monuments in Évora."

Translated from: (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento de Nossa Senhora da Graça