Abbatiale de Saint-Maixent - Saint-Maixent-l'Ecole, France
30T E 714872 N 5143464
A new waymark about this historical monument of saint-Maixent There is NO sign in front of the abbey explaining its history, so just follow the signs to find it.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Au ve siècle un moine nommé Agapit crée une petite communauté sous le vocable de Saint-Saturnin.
En 480, il la confie à un jeune moine du nom d'Adjutor, qui prend le nom de Maixent. Un monastère est créé qui va devenir une abbaye vers 500, où il reçoit Clovis. Il meurt en odeur de sainteté le 26 juin 515. Saint-Saturnin va alors prendre le nom de son fondateur, Saint-Maixent.
Grâce aux donations des rois mérovingiens, l'abbaye devient prospère et renommée aux vie et viie siècles. Léger abbé de Saint-Maixent devient évêque d'Autun. Poursuivi par la haine d'Ébrouïn, maire du palais, auquel il s'est opposé, il est envoyé en exil à Fécamp avant d'être décapité. Son corps est ramené à l'abbaye de Saint-Maixent où il est enterré.
Les invasions normandes entre 848 et 866 vont forcer les moines à quitter l'abbaye. Ils n'y reviennent qu'en 924.

L'église construite en 940 abrita les reliques de saint Maixent et saint Léger d'Autun et fut détruite par un tremblement de terre en 1059. Plusieurs incendies ont ravagé l'abbaye et la ville en 1075, 1082, 1085 et 1116.
L'abbatiale est reconstruite entre 1093 et 1134 en conservant des parties plus anciennes de la crypte.

La ville est pillée par les protestants en 1562. Elle est prise par les troupes du prince de Condé en 1568, l'abbaye fut à nouveau détruite par les calvinistes le 22 septembre 1568 en sapant toutes les piles de la nef centrale de l'église romane ainsi que celles du chœur. Elle est reprise par les catholiques en 1569, puis reperdue avant d'être reprise en 1574 par le duc de Montpensier.
En 1633, l'abbaye est reprise par la congrégation de Saint-Maur qui la réforme. Elle entreprend d'en relever les ruines et confie l'architecte François Le Duc dit Toscane la reconstruction (il est aussi l'architecte chargé de la reconstruction de l'abbaye de Celles-sur-Belle). Elle commence le 21 mai 1670. La première messe solennelle y est dite le 30 août 1682. L'architecte a conservé les bases romanes de l'abbatiale et l'a bâtie dans un style gothique.

In the fifth century a monk named Agapit creates a small community under the patronage of Saint-Saturnin.
In 480, he confided to a young monk named Adjutor, which takes the name of Maixent. A monastery is created that will become an abbey to 500, where it receives Clovis. He died in the odor of sanctity on June 26 515. Saint-Saturnin then takes the name of its founder, St. Maixent.
Thanks to the donations of the Merovingian kings, the abbey became prosperous and famous in life and seventh centuries. Light abbot of Saint-Maixent became bishop of Autun. Pursued by the hatred of Ébrouïn, mayor of the palace, which he opposed, he was exiled to Fécamp before being beheaded. His body was returned to the abbey of Saint-Maixent where he is buried.
Norman invasions between 848 and 866 will force the monks to leave the monastery. They come back in 924.

The church built in 940 housed the relics of St. Maixent and St. Leger of Autun and was destroyed by an earthquake in 1059. Several fires have ravaged the abbey and the city in 1075, 1082, 1085 and 1116.
The abbey church was rebuilt between 1093 and 1134 by keeping older parts of the crypt.

The city was sacked by the Protestants in 1562. It is taken by the troops of the Prince of Condé in 1568, the abbey was again destroyed by the Calvinists September 22, 1568 by undermining all the batteries in the central nave of the Romanesque church as well as the choir. It is taken by Catholics in 1569, then lost again before being taken over in 1574 by the Duke of Montpensier.
In 1633, the abbey was taken over by the Congregation of Saint-Maur reform. She began to rebuild the ruins and entrusts the architect François Le Duc said Tuscany reconstruction (he is also the architect responsible for rebuilding the abbey These sur-Belle). It begins May 21, 1670. The first solemn Mass is said August 30, 1682. The architect kept the bases Romanesque abbey and was built in a Gothic style.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Abbatiale de Saint-Maixent

Rue de l'abbaye
Saint-Maixent-l'Ecole, Poitou France
79400

Religious affiliation: Catholic

Date founded/constructed: 940 (destroyed several times during XIth and XIIth century); Current building: 1670-1682

Status of Use: Acitvely Used