New Bern Academy, Marker C-61
A marker commemorating the oldest state chartered school in North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The New Bern Academy was the first school in North Carolina to be established by law. The legislative assembly incorporated it in 1766. Fire destroyed the original building in 1795. The present building was constructed between 1806 and 1809, and served as a school until 1971, making it one of the oldest continuously used school buildings in America.

New Bern Academy was converted to a military hospital during the Civil War. For information on this period in the school's history, see this Civil War Discovery Trail Sites Waymark.

Marker Name: New Bern Academy

Marker Type: City