Stoney Creek School
17T E 327022 N 4729313
On the west side of Washington Road south of the Runyon / Tienken / Washington Roads roundabout. Parking along side the road.
Location: Michigan, United States

The School Act of 1829 created the Stoney Creek School District. Fractional School No. 1 was constructed in 1848. Like one-room schoolhouses across the country, the building originally housed children of varying ages and grades, elementary through high school. This changed in 1931, when high school students enrolled at nearby Rochester High School. Two prominent Michigan women are associated with this modest school. The influential surgeon Bertha Van Hoosen attended school here, as did her niece, Sarah Van Hoosen Jones, an agriculture expert and author. In 1952, an addition was built on the school to accommodate a growing population of elementary students. Later that year the school closed permanently when the Stony Creek School District was annexed to that of Rochester.
Historical Name: Bertha Van Hoosen, Sarah Van Hoosen Jones

Parking nearby?: yes