Stoney Creek School
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member S5280ft
N 42° 41.811 W 083° 06.709
17T E 327022 N 4729313
Quick Description: On the west side of Washington Road south of the Runyon / Tienken / Washington Roads roundabout. Parking along side the road.
Location: Michigan, United States
Date Posted: 6/29/2006 12:22:32 PM
Waymark Code: WMFYP
Published By: Groundspeak Regular Member "Paws"itraction
Views: 20

Long Description:
The School Act of 1829 created the Stoney Creek School District. Fractional School No. 1 was constructed in 1848. Like one-room schoolhouses across the country, the building originally housed children of varying ages and grades, elementary through high school. This changed in 1931, when high school students enrolled at nearby Rochester High School. Two prominent Michigan women are associated with this modest school. The influential surgeon Bertha Van Hoosen attended school here, as did her niece, Sarah Van Hoosen Jones, an agriculture expert and author. In 1952, an addition was built on the school to accommodate a growing population of elementary students. Later that year the school closed permanently when the Stony Creek School District was annexed to that of Rochester.
Historical Name: Bertha Van Hoosen, Sarah Van Hoosen Jones

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings:

Registered Site #: Local Site #2158

Historical Date: Not listed

Description: Not listed

website: Not listed

Visit Instructions:
Take a photo of your GPS at the marker. We'd prefer a photo of you with your GPS, but we realize that sometimes that's just not possible or preferable. Also include a bit about your visit to the marker.

NEW: Instructions for logging Missing Marker Visits.

If the Marker is missing, but still listed here, you must provide a photo of you at the actual item historically honored. (This should be the waymark's "default" image). Indicate in your log that you took your photo at the Historical Location instead of the marker, because the marker was missing. Please also still include a bit about your visit to the site.

Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Trails.com Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest Michigan Historical Markers
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Nearest Hotels
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
Date Logged Log User Rating  
Historic Markers visited Stoney Creek School 1/6/2014 Historic Markers visited it
The D Zone visited Stoney Creek School 6/11/2011 The D Zone visited it
Ramblin' Rumble visited Stoney Creek School 12/12/2009 Ramblin' Rumble visited it
TommyDsTeam visited Stoney Creek School 2/3/2007 TommyDsTeam visited it

View all visits/logs