Vietnam War Memorial, U.S. Post Office, Hugo, OK, USA
15S E 268314 N 3766211
The monument is located on a corner of the local post office's property and is dedicated to all those who served in Vietnam.

The monument is a tall narrow block of granite or marble such as is used for gravestones. (This is natural since the person who placed the memorial owns a local monument company.) The back side is blank. The front side has a dedication written by Allen & Pansy Parsons. There is an American flag in color carved into the top of the monument; the lower portion contains carved pictures of a helicopter, a map of Vietnam, a soldier, and a rifle.

The monument is titled: "Dedicated to Vietnam Veterans" and is subtitled: "Lest We Forget." It is inscribed as follows:

"To those who died in that terrible war: we bestow our highest honor, respect, and appreciation for they gave the supreme sacrifice.

For those who are still missing: we hope and pray for their return home.

To those who still suffer, whether in mind or body: we acknowledge your pain and appreciate what you did for our country.

To those who survived: God bless you. We are forever grateful.

To the families of those who served: we acknowledge the hardship, mental anguish, and grief that war inflicts. We pray this kind of tragedy never happens again.

We carve these words in granite to stand against time to recognize and honor the VIETNAM VET. Their sacrifice will live forever in the generations of Americans who value their most cherished possession--"FREEDOM."

For those who fight for it "life" has a flavor the sheltered never know.

Donated & erected by