Garden Theater - Greenfield, MA
The Garden Theater is located at 361 Main Street in Greenfield, MA

The historic Garden Theater was also known as the Colonial Garden Theater and now is called the Garden Cinemas. The theater was built by brothers Samuel and Nathan Goldstein, the owners of the Springfield, MA based Broadway Theatre Co. It was designed by architects Frederick Marshall, Mowl and Rand and George H. Reed in the Colonial revival style. it was constructed in 1928 and opened as a vaudeville theater in 1929 and soon became a movie theater with the domination of talking pictures in early 1930's.

In the mid 1980's the theater was reconfigured into its present arrangement of seven smaller cinemas. The Garden Theater has been in continuous use, except for one year between 1999 -2000, as a movie theater for over 80 years. Approximately, 90,000 patrons visit the theater each year. The theatre is open 365 days a year.

The Garden Theater is listed on the National Register of Historic Places both as part of the Main Street Historic District and as an individual property.
Year Theater Opened: 1929

Ticket Price (local currency): 8.00 (listed in local currency)