bývalá židovská škola / former Jewish school - Lomnice, Czech republic
Škola židovské komunity v Lomnici / The school of the Jewish community in Lomnice.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Škola, která sloužila židovské komunite v Lomnici. První zmínky o židovské škole jsou v 18. století, fungovala do první poloviny 20. století. V posledních letech fungování do ni chodili i žáci z krestanských rodin, dokonce se v ní vyucoval i katechismus. V soucasné dobe slouží k bydlení a príležitostne jako galerie.

=============================================

The school, which served the Jewish community in Lomnica. The first mention of the Jewish school in the 18th century, worked till the first half of the 20th century. In last years of existence was also attended by pupils from Christian families, even catechism was taught here. Currently serving housing and occasionally as a gallery.
Židovské náměstí 213
Lomnice, Czech republic