Old Plank Road - Prattville, AL
16S E 549457 N 3591284
Though it is paved today, this road was originally constructed of pine logs so Daniel Pratt could easily ship his cotton gins.
Location: Alabama, United States

In the 1830s, when Daniel Pratt saw he could utilize Autauga Creek for power, he built his first factory to construct cotton gins. Since much commerce of the day was sent by river, Pratt had to figure how to move his product to the nearest large navigable river. The answer was a plank road.

The full story is told by a historical marker located on Maple Street down the river from the factory site:

Old Plank Road
Circa 1840's

The plank road was constructed of large pine logs, sawed lengthwise and laid round-side down. Daniel Pratt built the road for public benefit and to provide transportation from the Pratt Cotton Gin Factory to Washington on the Alabama River. Over four-miles long, the road cost between eight- and ten-thousand dollars to construct.

Cotton gins from Pratt's factory were shipped all over the globe. Under the name "Continental Eagle," this factory remains the largest cotton gin manufacturer in the world.
Type: Plank Road

Nearest Plank Roads