American Canoe Association Mural - Fredericksburg VA
18S E 285110 N 4242166
The ACA painted a mural of the Rappahannock River on the side of the building that serves as their headquarters.
Location: Virginia, United States

In the summer of 2012, the American Canoe Association (ACA) whose headquarters are located at 108 Hanover St., Fredericksburg, Virginia worked with local artists to paint over an old, fading mural that previously existed on the side of the building. Gary Duquette of Stafford, VA and Deborah E. Booth of Fredericksburg recreated a new mural portraying the Rappahannock River and what appears to be the railroad bridge with the skyline of historic downtown Fredericksburg. It also depicts several paddle sports and the logo of the ACA.

The painting was funded in part by a $2000 grant awarded to the ACA in April 2012 by the city's Economic Development Authority facade improvement program.¹

The mural faces Sophia St. directly across from Riverfront Park and the Rappahannock.

¹ City's EDA approves 13 grants