Station Narragansett (Narragansett Pier) - Narragansett, RI
19T E 294824 N 4589412
This building, known as the Coast Guard House, was used as a rescue station operated by the U.S. Coast Guard from 1872 to 1937, and most recently used as a restaurant.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Narragansett, along Ocean Ave and just south of the towers, is an old Coast Guard House.

The building is located on Ocean Avenue, about a tenth mile south of the intersection with Exchange Street, in a village known as Narragansett Pier. The building is on the left, between the road and the bay. On street parking is possible, but availability may vary depending on the season.

The building is a stone structure about 1 1/2 stories tall and has a peaked, shingled roof. On one end is an engraving of an anchor. There are other additions made of wood that probably have been added after the building was decommissioned. There is also an awning around the south side. Currently, the windows are boarded up - more on this in a bit.

The U.S. Coast Guard site has historical documentation on this building. It was probably built in 1872, though the document contradicts itself - another part states that it is 1887. It was decommissioned on July 15, 1937. It was moved at least once - coordinates are in the document for the other position.

Boats that were with the station at the time of decommissioning included:

"... a 25-foot Type H motor surfboat No. 1868, a 25-foot Type S motor surfboat No. 4022/CG25526, which transferred to Station Nahant, then Nauset and later to Station Metomking Inlet, Virginia and a Race Point type pulling surfboat No. 4775/CG24323 which was transferred to Station Fletchers Neck and later to Highland, Massachusetts."

Just prior to the visit on 11/03/2012, the building was hit with storm surge from Hurricane Sandy. At the time a restaurant was at this location. They vow to rebuilt.

Source:

U.S. Coast Guard (history, Stations, Naragansett):