Crooked Creek Bridge - 1923 - Pyatt AR
15S E 514023 N 4011491
Crooked Creek Bridge is a cute little one-lane bridge that connects Highway 62 with the tiny town of Pyatt.
Location: Arkansas, United States

"The Crooked Creek Bridge is being nominated to the National Register of Historic Places under Criterion A with local significance for its association with the development of early automobile infrastructure in the 1920s. Constructed in 1923, the bridge is representative of the bridge projects from the period, which were rapidly developing better accessibility for automobiles throughout Arkansas. The bridge is still the primary crossing of Crooked Creek near Pyatt, Arkansas, serving traffic in and out of Pyatt’s town center.

The Crooked Creek Bridge is also being nominated under Criterion C with local significance as a good example of closed-spandrel, reinforced concrete bridge design, a construction method typical of Arkansas state highway projects from this period. The increased arched spans, more narrow members, and decorative detailing represented the great development in concrete bridge technology occurring at this time.

The Crooked Creek Bridge on US 62 spur is also being submitted under the multiple property listing “Historic Bridges of Arkansas” and under the associated historic context “Arkansas Highway and Transportation Era.”"

-above text from (visit link)
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1923

Date stone, plaque location.: There is a plaque at either end of the bridge.

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: This carries U.S. Highway 62 Spur across the Crooked Creek.