Recipe for Concrete, Redding, CA
This rock display is at Turtle Bay Exploration Park.

This display is advertised as educational, historical and art. The location is "The Monolith" which was the location where the concrete for the Shasta Dam was produced. The shell of the rock processing plant now houses artifacts, art and also a display which provides education on how concrete is created. It includes a 1 cubic foot concrete block, complete with the recipe for the Shasta Dam concrete, listed on the side, and on the top is a display of polished rocks of the different varieties that were used in the dam.

Here is a list of some of the polished rocks on the "recipe" block:
Andesite, Bedded Sandstone and Silstone Granite, silicified siltstone, greenstone, white quartz, conglomerate, chert breccia with quartz and eipote veins, basalt, chert, altered andesite, dacite, chert breccia, fine-grained granite, concrete in sandstone.

Here is a link for more information:
turtlebay.org/monolith