Old Alabama Town Hayes Pump - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565517 N 3582966
Located in the yard just outside the Adams Chapel School in Old Alabama Town, this pump reminds visitors that the teacher and students would have had to use a pump like this to get water.
Location: Alabama, United States

As are all the buildings and furnishings in Old Alabama Town in Montgomery, Alabama, this water pump is an original that was moved to this location as part of the education efforts of the Landmarks Foundation. The pump itself is painted red and has "MFG. BY HAYES PUMP & PLANTER CO." on the body and "GALVA, ILLINOIS USA." on the spout.

On four blocks of Montgomery one can find both 19th-century houses on their original locations and buildings moved to the site and restored to create a museum of life in central Alabama in that century.

Although one can see photos and 360 degree virtual tours on the Internet, there is something about stepping into history as one views 19th-century houses and businesses in a realistic setting. Old Alabama town features many types of buildings from cottages to elegant houses. All one needs is a ticket and good walking shoes.

The following description of Old Alabama Town comes from the back cover of Old Alabama Town: An Illustrated Guide by Mary Ann Neeley (ISBN 0-8173-1179-3):

"Old Alabama Town is a visual and historical chronicle of one of the South's important architectural landmarks - four blocks of 19th-century buildings restored to their original condition, collectively forming an educational village that preserves and displays life as it was lived in Alabama from the 1830s through the 1890s. A creation of the Landmarks Foundation of Montgomery, Old Alabama Town displays the lifestyles and environment of the period through architecture, decorative arts, and living history. The "town" has been made available for students, secondary school educators for field trips, and to tourists for entertainment and family excursions.

More than 50 historic structures, all formerly in danger of demolition, have been transported from around central Alabama and restored on-site. The Living Block of the village allows visitors to explore a log cabin, dogtrot house, carriage house, "shotgun" house, pole barn, schoolhouse, tavern, grange hall, and grocery. The Working Block allows patrons to visit a blacksmith's shop, drugstore, grist mill, cotton gin, woodcrafter's shop, print shop, and cookhouse. Additional regions of the village present some of the most significant historic homes to be preserved in the state: the Cram-Lakin House, Thompson Mansion, and the Ordeman-Mitchell-Shaw House, among others."

I did not find specific information on the pump on the web, so I put the Old Alabama Town web page below. I put the address for the Reception Center where one can get tickets and maps as well as the coordinates to the Center as parking is around the building.
Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
301 Columbus Street
Montgomery, AL USA
36104

Good place to park: N 32° 22.935 W 086° 18.303

How to find.:
The water pump is located in the Living Block of Old Alabama Town, just outside the Adams Chapel School. One enters the block through the Lucas Tavern entrance on North Hull Street. After leaving Lucas Tavern, walk through the Children's Garden and turn left. Walk along the path and you will see the pump to the left in front of the school.

Visiting Restrictions:
Hours of Operation Monday - Saturday: 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. The last tickets are sold at 3:00 p.m. Closed on Sundays, Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day. Prices: Adults, $10 Children ages 6-18, $5. Free to ages 5 and younger. A 10 percent discount is offered to AAA, military and seniors.