Mission Church - Boston, MA
19T E 326953 N 4688858
The largely German order of Redemption priests established a mission here, and the present building, often refered to as the Mision Church, was designed by Schickel and Ditmars, of German heritage.

In Boston, in the Mission Hill section of Boston, is the Mission Church, which has a sign that concerns Germans who established a mission here and designed the present structure, which is is now a basilica.

The church is located on Tremont Street, about a half mile east of Huntington Avenue/MA Route 9. It is a distinctive church building, with two very tall spires at the Tremont Street end, and a dome with a short spire on the other end. The sign is located on the Tremont Street end, on the left side when facing the church, and next to an iron gate.

The sign was placed here by the Bostonian Society, which is a historical society. The text is as follows:

"Mission Church

Many of the families who owned and staffed the breweries along Roxbury's Stony Brook were German and Irish Catholics. In 1869, the largely German order of Redemptorist priests established a mission here on Parker Hill.

The present basilica was built in 1876. Its architects were Shickel and Ditmars, also of German heritage. The Roxbury puddingstone used in the massive Romanesque-style edifice was quarried next door. By 1920, the great church had defined the district as "Mission Hill."

Today, the area has changed quite a bit. Most or all of the people of German heritage are no longer here. Much of the commerical operations and art seen on Tremont Street look Hispanic. However, the area has one of the most balanced ethnic profiles in the city, which includes Caucasian, Asian and African-American people. Some of the brewery buildings do exist but have either been repurposed or lie vacant.

Other Source:

Wikipedia (Mission Hill, Boston):