Woodliff Novelty Store, Fallon, NV
11S E 347091 N 4369901
This old wooden building has been moved numerous times but is now "retired" to the Churchill County Museum.
Location: Nevada, United States

In 1903, Frank and Jessie Woodliff moved from Virginia City to Fallon and began a merchantile business. This wooden structure is one they built, around 1911, to house their "novelty" store. The term "novelty store" is another name for the more common term used in the 1800's and early 1900's "merchantile", which basically means there was a variety of merchandise for sale. At the time the little building was constructed, the store occupied the majority of the structure while Frank and Jessie and their daughter and son resided in one tiny room in the back. Eventually they were successfull enough with the store that they were able to build a home in Fallon and moved out of the single room in the back of the store.

As the town grew, the store was moved to several different locations around Fallon. Historic photographs that were taken around Fallon record at least 4 different locations the store has been found over hte years, and you can view these photos by watching the video below (produced for the Churchill County Museum). The video also provides photos of the actual final move of the building, in 1983/1984 from Carson Street to its current location at 1050 Maine Street.

The coordinates entered below as the "original" location is a randon address on Carson Street, since I was unable to locate the historic street number for Woodliff Novelty on Carson Street.

The black and white photo used for the default photo for this waymark is a stopstill from the online video below also.

Link to the video about Fallon, which includes photos of Woodliff Novelty Store (video by Bill Bennett): www.youtube.com/watch?v=b1GKOyPYzBc

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City