Lookout Studio - Grand Canyon National Park, AZ
Lookout Studio is one of many art studios along the rim of the canyon.
Location: Arizona, United States

Here, you can find many different and unique art pieces that were made right here in this studio. The plaque says, "The Fred Harvey Company built Lookout Studio in 1914, in part to compete with the Kolb Brothers Studio located slightly west along the rim. Called "The Lookout," Fred Harvey's studio offered telescopic views, photographs, and books about the canyon.

Designed by Mary Colter, Lookout Studio is an early example of a park structure that blends with its setting. Its low, rough-cut limestone design adheres to ideas expressed by pioneer landscape architect Frederick Law Olmstead, who felt that any park structure that drew attention away from the works of nature and to the works of man was inappropriate. From within the canyon, Lookout Studio is barely visible."

The other plaque reads "Lookout Studio has been designates a National Historic Landmark. This site possess national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America."
Grand Canyon Nation Park, AZ (No specific number)

Artist info: