Refuge Cemetery - Lincoln, AL
16S E 581901 N 3723786
The marker marks the location where, in April 1950, Alabama’s last two living Confederate veterans met to discuss shared experiences of the Civil War.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Refuge Cemetery historical marker is a standard Alabama Historical Association metal marker with the Alabama flag in an oval at the top. It is located on Holly Hills Road (CR 7) across from the Refuge Baptist Church. The marker was placed by the Sons of Confederate Veterans Fighting Joe Wheeler Camp 1372, Birmingham.
Marker Name: Refuge Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: In April 1950, Alabama’s last two living Confederate veterans met here to discuss shared experiences of the Civil War. Local resident Col. Pleasant ‘Riggs’ Crump was visited by Gen. James Moore of Selma, commander of the Alabama chapter of the United Confederate Veterans. Present at the surrender at Appomattox 85 years earlier,, Crump had returned to the Lincoln area after the Civil War. He was a member of the Refuge Baptist Church which he served as deacon for 71 years, and was buried in this cemetery after his death in 1951 at the age of 104.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None