World Peace Bell - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445972 N 5029965
This World Peace Bell is located in close proximity to the Councillors' Lounge, on the second floor of the Ottawa City Hall, in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This large Japanese bell, located on the second floor of the Ottawa City Hall, was given to the City of Ottawa on November 6, 1996, by the World Peace Bell Association. The bell, which sits on the floor, is painted dark green. On the bell are Japanese characters and the words "WORLD PEACE BELL", in gold letters.

Information relative to this World Peace Bell and others placed around the world can be found here: (visit link)

World Peace Bell Assocation

"The World Peace Bell Association (WPBA), 2-36-1-701, Nishi-Ikebukuro, Toshima-ku, Tokyo (Japan), has placed five World Peace Bells in Japan and one in each of fifteen other countries around the world. WPBA was founded in 1982 by Tomijiro Yoshida to carry on the work of Chiyoji Nakagawa [1905-1972] and Masahiro Kataoka [d.1983]. Nakagawa placed the Japanese Peace Bell at the UN in New York (USA) in 1954."
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque: