Huguenot Settlement - Oxford, MA
19T E 263039 N 4665837
The Huguenot Settlement marker is located on the corner of Main Street, Route 12, and Huguenot Road in Oxford, MA

By the 1598 Edict of Nantes, Henry IV of France granted Calvinist Protestants, called Huguenots, substantial rights. The Edict was revoked in October 1685 by King Louis XIV. This led to waves of Huguenot emigration.

Oxford was first settled in 1686 by a group of Huguenots fleeing persecution in France. This original settlement was abandoned after four residents were killed by local Native Americans. A fort was built in 1694 to protect the second settlement from attack. The remains of this Huguenot Fort is on Huguenot Road uphill from this marker.

A marker erected by the Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission point to the remains of the old fort. It is inscribed

HUGENOT SETTLEMENT
UP THIS ROAD ON MAYO'S HILL