Retallack - British Columbia
At least Retallack has left a little something behind for us to find.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Like all the mining towns of the area, Retallack grew quickly, then slowly died, becoming totally deserted a few short years after its inception.

Retallack was a little mining town that came and went in the blink of an eye, with little fanfare. Retallack was also known as Bell Camp in the British Columbia’s Valley of the Ghosts. The town grew to a population of about 300 before the turn of the 20th century.

Relallack was also known as Whitewater when the K & S Railway came through in 1895. It later changed to Retallack in 1928, named after J.L. Retallack, a prominent businessman in the district and one of the original locators and owners of the Whitewater mine.

Retallack was the shipping center for several mines in the area and also had a saw and planning mill, which burnt down in 1910 and was never rebuilt. The town once boasted three hotels, several stores, a barber shop, post office and school.

Mining activity in and around Retallack ceased in 1967. Since then, a few residents have remained and a small resort hotel is still operating. Two former mine buildings on the side of Highway 31A, and a nearby house foundation, are the most obvious reminder of Retallack’s once prosperous days.

At least one person, a J. Eaton, did well here, reputedly taking almost one million dollars of ore from the area.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic