Canadian Pacific Railway No. 5468 - Revelstoke, BC
A beautifully restored 2-8-2 Steam locomotive at the Revelstoke Railway Museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

5468's boiler was first pressured up in September of 1948, very near the end of the reign of steam power. Lovingly crafted in the Montreal Locomotive Works for CPR, it took 339,000 pounds of steel and iron to create her. With a tractive effort of 57,465 pounds at a boiler pressure of 275 psi, she was not the biggest nor the most powerful engine the CPR put into service, but she was big nonetheless. She was an oil burner with 32" X 22" cylinders and 63" drivers. She and her 11 sisters built in 1948 were designated as Class P2k engines and given road numbers 5462 through 5473.

These 12 and 322 other 2-8-2 engines built from 1909 to 1948 were known as "Mikado" engines. Of the 334 Mikado engines built, this is one of three extant.

Built specifically for the mountains, she ran in BC until her retirement in 1954. Stored in Delson, Quebec until 1993, the CPR then donated her to the Revelstoke Railway Museum.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes