Lion graveside guardians -- Oakwood Cemetery, Fort Worth TX
Two lions guard a family plot at Fort Worth's historic Oakwood Cemetery.

We were walking along in a cemetery, and suddenly we thought we were on a safari!

Beautiful intricately-carved lions guard the gravesite for the Proctor and Pearce families in Oakwood Cemetery, Fort Worth's second-oldest burial ground.

These lions are interesting because they rest their fierce paws on books. Lions in cemeteries usually symbolize strength, and books symbolize either the deceased's devotion to the Bible or a person's good deeds being inscribed in the book of life. We did not see the words "Holy Bible" carved on the books, so we are left to wonder what exactly these statues might mean.
Physical Address:
701 Grand Ave