Fuente del Nacimiento del Agua (Fountain of Water's Birth) - Madrid, Spain
30T E 439617 N 4475025
Large fountain with Naiads sculptures built in 1969 in northern part of one of the one of Madrid's most central points, Plaza de España.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

Large fountain built in northeren part of Plaza de España during one of its many renovations, in 1969. It is called "Fuente del Nacimiento del Agua"(Fountain of Water's Birth) or "Fuente de las Conchas" (Fountain of Shells).
The elliptical fountain made of granite was designed by architect Manuel Herrero Palacios, while the bronze sculptures of Naiads was done by sculptor Antonio Campillo. In the centre of the fountain there is a serie of multijet nozzles quirting and spraying water up. The sides of inner elliptical basin forms two scallop shells and water spills over. On each of the scallop shells kneeling statues of Naiads are located. Each of the Naiads holds pitcher in their hands and they pour the water on the shells.