Beehive Inn, Eamont Bridge, Cumbria
30U E 516777 N 6055773
The Beehive Inn used to be a private house, built in 1727 for Robert and Ann Patten. She was the daughter of the parish rector. It is not known when the pub started.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The road past the Beehive Inn is the A6, which was the main road north until the M6 motorway by-passed the village in 1970s. There were 5 inns in Eamont Bridge, possibly satisfying the coaching trade. Only two remain. South bound travellers would need fortifying before tackling Shap Fell, over 1000 feet ASL. New arrivals would want to recuperate after coming over Shap. The road was turnpiked after 1753.

In 1947 the pub sold for £4,600.