Karrweg - Hofstetten, SO, Switzerland
32T E 387618 N 5259438
A well restored part of the ancient Roman road system in the area. This part was in use until the 18th century.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

This was part of the extensive Roman road system in the area. Many of these roads were in use for many centuries and have been overbuilt with modern roads. Also this piece was in use until the 18th century when a new road was built between Hofstetten and Flüh a little bit south of the old route.

The road was abandoned and became an overgrown piece of forest. That is why it stayed in the original state in an excellent condition. This small piece that was cut into a rock just west of the residential zone of Hofstetten was excavated and restored in 1995.
Feature Discription: Roman road in Hofstetten

Beginning of the road: road system of the province Germania Superior