River Lights Winter Festival - Amherstburg, Ontario
River Lights Winter Festival is an annual event in historic downtown Amherstburg, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

River Lights Winter Festival is an annual event in historic downtown Amherstburg, Ontario. The festival runs from mid November thru New Years. Over one hundred displays set to holiday music are lighted from 5:30 pm to 9:30 pm nightly. Also, 4'X8' dickens/historic themed christmas cards painted by local professional artists and students are displayed throughout the town square. A park pavillion is transformed into a gingerbread house where hot chocolate is served by a warm fireplace. The pavillion also houses a gingerbread house building contest. Many activities take place over the duration of the festival including: ice carving, chestnut roasting, caroling, horse and carriage rides and a parade are just part of the festival events.
An online sample of the light display Here - (visit link)
A complete scheduele of events can be seen here - (visit link)