Synagogue / Synagoga, Jicín, Czech republic
33U E 525052 N 5587392
Mimorádne stylove cistá ukázka drobné klasicistní synagogy s vnejším krytým schodištem na ženskou galerii / Extremely stylish example of small classical synagogue with external covered staircase to the women's gallery.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Mimorádne stylove cistá ukázka drobné klasicistní synagogy s vnejším krytým schodištem na ženskou galerii. Byla postavena v letech 1781 - 1784, empírove upravena po požáru roku 1840. Puvodnímu úcelu sloužila do 2. svetové války, poté v ní bylo skladište. Na pocátku 21. století budovu poškodil požár, což vedlo k rozsáhlé rekonstrukci a k úprave pro kulturní úcely. V interiéru se dochoval barokní svatostánek, upravený z barokního oltáre ze zrušeného jesuitského kostela.

======================================

Extremely stylish example of small classical synagogue with external covered staircase to the women's gallery. It was built between 1781 - 1784, empire reconstructed after a fire in 1840. For the original purpose served by World War II, then it was a warehouse. At the beginning of the 21 century was the building damaged by fire, which led to extensive reconstruction and adaptation for cultural purposes. In the interior has been preserved baroque tabernacle, adapted from the Baroque altar from the abolished Jesuit church.
Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Conservative