Fustian Knife Sundial – Hebden Bridge, UK
30U E 565133 N 5955283
This large sundial uses a 3 metre high Fustian Knife as the gnomon of the sundial with an 8 meter time face.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Hebden Bridge has a long history of textile weaving and specialised in making Fustian cloth. This material covers such things as corduroy, velveteen and mole skin. Woven cloth is made from interlaced threads at right angles to each other known as warp and weft.

Part of the process of making fustian cloth is to stretch the fabric and to use a Fustian knife to cut the weft threads, leading to a coarser fabric.

The sundial was erected in 2007 and was actually a controversial installation in the town. A large part of the centre of the town was regenerated turned into a traffic free area, and paved with high quality York Stone. The area contains pavement cafes and used for outdoor events. The locals were looking forward to a large traffic free zone to hold these events and did not like the idea of a large object taking up space. Many people suggested having a sundial that used people as the gnomon.

Since it was erected it forms a focus point to St. Georges Square and is used as a meeting point. It was designed by local artist Mike Williams.

The base of the steel Fustian knife is supported by a bronze sheath depicting the layout of Hebden Bridge, showing mills and a man using a Fustian kinife in one of the mills.
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate