Oregon State Forester's Office Building - Salem, Oregon
Historic 1938 Oregon State Foresters Office
Location: Oregon, United States

"The STATE FORESTRY BUILDING, State and 24th Sts., is of gray stone veneer and Douglas fir construction. The front is of stone and the sides and back of stone veneer as high as the windows with Douglas fir planking laid horizontally to the eaves. Hand split and shaved cedar shakes cover the roof. The interior of the building is in native woods. The walls of the reception room are of Douglas fir and the floor of broadleaf maple; the walls of the state forester's office are of myrtlewood, the ceiling of tanbark oak and the floor of intermingled white oak, black locust, black oak, and tanbark oak ; the deputy forester's office has walls lined with crowfoot hemlock, ceiling of firtex, and floor of white oak. The board of forestry room has a freize of Oregon broadleaf maple burls, each burl "booked" to provide a pleasing design. The ceiling is a patchwork of burl-designs. Other rooms have walls of yew wood, sapstain pine, knotty ponderosa pine, Port Orford cedar, redwood, alder, curly ash, sugar pine, golden chinquapin, juniper, and madrona. The furniture is of native woods in harmony with the interior finish." -Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940

The State Forestry Building, built in 1938, continues to serve as the office of the Oregon State Forester. Near the entrance to the office stands a sculpture of a C.C.C. Worker, in honor of the efforts of Civilian Conservation Corps workers in building much of the state's infrastructure. A newer, larger office building occupies the grounds to the south, providing offices and meeting space.

The Oregon State Penitentiary, which pre-dates the Forestry Building by more than 70 years (built in 1866) remains in service on the opposite side of the street.

2600 State Street
Salem, OR USA